Senate Bill 1566 passes, giving counties new control over right of way fees
[…] Sunsets January [1,] 2, 2031. Declares an emergency, effective on passage.”

According to section 2, subsection 5(a), the maximum limit of this fee will initially be set at $500, though may increase annually on July 1 of each year based on a rate set by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, or by five percent, as written in Section 2, subsection 5(b)(A)(II) and 5(b)(A)(II).

As written in Section 2, Subsection 4, exceptions to this fee do exist for vegetation management, “routine replacement or maintenance of a line, fixture or other facility, including but not limited to pole replacement,” replacement of electrical or water infrastructure as required by national safety codes, work required by the county itself, or for otherwise urgent/emergency repairs meant to restore services.

As of the time of writing, the location of the bill is listed as “Legislative Counsel – Enrollment.”