By Joe Hathaway on Wednesday, September 13th, 2023 in More Top Stories Northeastern Oregon News
[…] The city charter states that the council needs four members to constitute a quorum.
But Calder argues that Section 15 of the charter gives the council, even lacking a quorum, the authority to appoint new members. Section 15 does not mention a quorum.
Hodgdon wrote an email to city officials on September 9 saying he would submit a declaration in support of the complaint seeking a temporary restraining order, asserting the city must schedule a special election to allow city voters, not the remaining councilors, fill the four vacancies.
He cited Oregon law ORS 221.160, which states a special election must be called if the number of members in a governing body is “insufficient to constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business thereof, and the charter of such city does not otherwise provide, the mayor, or if there is no mayor, a majority of the remaining members of the governing body, may call a special election for the purpose of electing a sufficient number of persons to fill all the vacancies then existing in the governing body.”
Calder says that because the city charter specifies the process for filling vacancies in Section 15, that the law does not apply to Baker City.